Submissions

Submissions to A Platform for Consultation
(Discussion paper 2 - building on 'A Strong Foundation')

Submission Details

Some submissions remain confidential at the lodgers' request, and are not available online.
 

Sub No. Date of Sub Name/Organisation Contact Details Pages
1 03/03/99 Mr R. Oser NEW SOUTH WALES 6
2 03/03/99 Mr A. Tran AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY 4
3 15/03/99 Mr R. G. Lunney
Grant Thornton
GPO Box 1008
BRISBANE  QLD  4001
2
4 10/03/99 Ms A. Byrne
Industry Funds Forum
Level 28
Casselden Place
2 Consdale Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
2
5 11/03/99 Mr J. E. Briggs WESTERN AUSTRALIA 3
6 Confidential
7 11/03/99 Ms W. Craik
National Farmers Federation
PO Box E10
KINGSTON  ACT  2604
6
8 18/03/99 Mr C. Connors
Grower Owned Sugar
Mills Group
PO Box 101
PROSERPINE  QLD  4800
13
9 19/03/99 Mr G. D. Raitt VICTORIA 35
10 17/03/99 Mr I. A. Deveson
City of Melbourne
GPO Box 1603M
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
10
11 19/03/99 Ms A. E. Clarke
Science Engineering and Technology Taskforce
Department of State Development
GPO Box 4509RR
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
40
12 22/03/99 Mr M Halstead
Platinum Asset Management
Level 21
Gold Fields House
1 Afred Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
4
13 Confidential
14 26/03/99 Mr T. Pennington GPO Box 313
CANBERRA  ACT  2601
4
15 24/03/99 Mr J. Morgan
C/- Blake Dawson Waldron
Level 39
101 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
3
16 20/03/99 Mr S. Melrose SOUTH AUSTRALIA 6
17 29/03/99 Mr M Jaensch
Shire of Campaspe
PO Box 35
ECHUCA  VIC  3564
2
18 29/03/99 Mr M. Walsh PO Box L91
MAROUBRA BEACH  NSW  2035
6
19 25/03/99 Mr R. Poole
Bates Smart
1 Clarendon Street
EAST MELBOURNE  VIC  3002
1
20 25/03/99 D. C. Slater WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
21 25/03/99 Mr S. Partridge
William M. Mercer Pty Ltd
GPO Box 1925R
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
3
22 17/03/99 Mrs V. D. Burnett QUEENSLAND 1
23 30/03/99 Mr D. McTaggart
Queensland Investment Corporation
GPO Box 2242
BRISBANE  QLD  4001
36
24 01/04/99 Ms A. Ryan
Australian Society of Certified Practicing Accountants
GPO Box 2820AA
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
62
25 Confidential
26 Confidential
27 01/04/99 Mr D. Higgins
Lend Lease
Michael Larkin
Level 42, Tower Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
16
28 01/04/99 Mr A. Capito
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 4329
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
8
29 30/03/99 Mr B. T. Eastman
Eastman McMillan
31 Pandora Drive
CITY BEACH  WA  6015
2
30 06/04/99 Mr R. Shaddick
Shaddick & Spence
Level 32
101 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
90
31 01/04/99 Mr R. Robins
Australian Bankers Association
Level 42
55 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
4
32 02/03/99 Mr N. Lowe
Tatura Milk Industries Limited
PO Box 213
TATURA  VIC  3616
11
33 07/04/99 Mr C. Buckley Locked Bag 1450
DANDENONG SOUTH  VIC  3164
27
34 08/04/99 Mr H. L. Harvey QUEENSLAND 2
35 07/04/99 Mr P. Smith
Association of Superannuation Funds Australia Limited
PO Box 1485
SYDNEY  NSW  1005
15
36 06/04/99 Mr J. Fletcher
Brambles Industries Limited
Gary Pamp
Level 40 Gateway
1 Macquarie Place
6
37 29/03/99 Mr D. Higgins
Lend Lease Corporation Limited
M. Larkin
Level 46
Tower Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
17
38 08/04/99 Ms V. Sara
Australian Research Council
GPO Box 9880
CANBERRA  ACT  2601
2
39 08/04/99 Mr G. Bourne
BP Amoco
P. Dow
Level 33
360 Elizabeth Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
5
40 08/04/99 Mr L. Middleton Not Provided 1
41 11/04/99 Mr R. Venner NEW SOUTH WALES 6
42 09/04/99 Mr R. Webster
International Banks and Securities Association of Australia
Level 12
2 Bligh Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
27
43 12/04/99 Mr D. Higgins
Lend Lease
M. Larkin
Level 46
Tower Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
9
44 08/04/99 O. J. Blau QUEENSLAND 1
45 08/04/99 Mr R. Scoular
Ford Motor Company of Australia Limited
Private Mail Bag 6
CAMPBELLFIELD  VIC  3061
20
46 13/04/99 Mr S. K. Coutts
MIM Superannuation Pty Ltd
GPO Box 1433
BRISBANE  QLD  4001
6
47 08/04/99 H. Baker QUEENSLAND 1
48 09/04/99 Mr A. C. Blaskett VICTORIA 1
49 12/04/99 Mr G. Poole
Poole Shakespeare & Associates Pty Ltd
Not known 1
50 11/04/99 Mr B. Wallis QUEENSLAND 2
51 10/04/99 Mr P. Scanlan
Software Engineering Australia Limited
Unit 3
107 Quay Street
BRISBANE  QLD  4000
4
52 Confidential
53 13/04/99 Mr M. A. Besley
Aust Academy of Technological Sciences & Engineering
PO Box 355
CARLTON SOUTH  VIC  3053
6
54 13/04/99 Ms A. Lansley
Securities Institute
PO Box H99
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  1215
44
55 14/04/99 Mr I. Langford-Brown
Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia
K. Traill
Level 14
37 York Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
73
56 14/04/99 Mr W. Adcock
Trustee ASSET Limited
Level 4
140 Arthur Street
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2060
2
57 09/04/99 H. A. Rosario
Westscheme Pty Ltd
11th Floor
251 Adelaide Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
1
58 12/04/99 H. Baker QUEENSLAND 2
59 14/04/99 Mr D. J. Gaul
Canberra Region Advanced Technology Manufacturing
C/-CEA Technologies P/L
PO Box 1095
FYSHWICK  ACT  2609
12
60 14/04/99 Mr A. Capito
Arthur Anderson
GPO Box 4329
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
3
61 31/03/99 Mr I. Skinner
Ernst & Young
GPO Box 2646
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
3
62 15/04/99 B. Cribb
Pulp & Paper Manufacturers Federation of Australia
PO Box 3120
MANUKA  ACT  2603
12
63 14/04/99 Mr P. Barlin
Citicorp Life Insurance Limited
GPO Box 5305
SYDNEY  NSW  1027
9
64 15/04/99 Mr M. Pickersgill
Australian Friendly Societies Association
29 High Street
GLEN IRIS  VIC  3146
28
65 15/04/99 Mr A. Baker
Rothschild Australia Asset Management Limited
PO Box R253
ROYAL EXCHANGE  NSW  1223
16
66 14/04/99 Mr S. Hamilton
Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee
GPO Box 1142
DEAKIN  ACT  2600
6
67 14/04/99 Mr J. Kirk
Australasian Railway Association Inc
PO Box 266
Collins Street West
MELBOURNE  VIC  3007
10
68 15/04/99 Mr J. Strong
QANTAS
203 Coward Street
MASCOT  NSW  2020
20
69 14/04/99 Mrs R. Vilgan
QSuper
GPO Box 200
BRISBANE  QLD  4001
3
70 14/04/99 Mr A. Jamieson
North West Shelf Ventures
C/- Woodside Energy Ltd
Box D188
GPO PERTH  WA  6840
13
71 14/04/99 Mr M. F. McKenna
Financial Planning Association of Australia Ltd
PO Box 109
Collins Street West
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
17
72 14/04/99 Mr M. Roche
Australian Stock Exchange
20 Bond Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
61
73 14/04/99 Mr D. Higgins
Lend Lease & Mr P. Scott MLC Limited
Level 46
Tower Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
39
74 13/04/99 Mr D. McTaggart
Queensland Investment Corporation
GPO Box 2242
BRISBANE  QLD  4001
21
75 15/04/99 Mr P. Dalkin
The Australian Gas Association
GPO Box 323
CANBERRA  ACT  2601
31
76 15/04/99 Mr D. Spector
Woodside Energy Ltd
Box D188
GPO PERTH  WA  6840
14
77 15/04/99 Mr O. Komori
Toyota Australia
J. Egan
GPO Box 2006S
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
8
78 15/04/99 Mr J. Colman
Australian Direct Property Investment Association
Level 28
55 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
18
79 15/04/99 Mr G. Etrelezis
Small Business Development Corporation WA
J. Gisbourne
GPO Box C111
PERTH  WA  6000
12
80 Confidential
81 14/04/99 AMP Limited
Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited
GIO Australia Holdings Ltd National Mutual Royal & Sun Alliance
P. Humphreys
GPO Box 4134
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
45
82 16/04/99 Mr J. Hammond QUEENSLAND 8
83 15/04/99 Mr N. Renton VICTORIA 3
84 14/04/99 Mr G. Thorpe ACT 8
85 14/04/99 Mrs W. Craik
National Farmers' Federation
PO Box E10
KINGSON  ACT  2604
24
86 13/04/99 Mr J. N. Clift WA 2
87 14/04/99 Dr A. Campbell
Australian Biotechnology Association
PO Box 4
GARDENVALE  VIC  3186
23
88 16/04/99 Mr G. Bailey
KPMG
PO Box H67
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  1213
21
89 16/04/99 Small Business Forum T. Fisher
Office of Small Business
Department of Employment, Workplace Relations & Small Business
GPO Box 9879
CANBERRA  ACT  2601
6
90 15/04/99 Mr D. V. Murray
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
C. Millett
GPO Box 2719
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
21
91 16/04/99 Mr I. Martin
Ivestment & Financial Services Association Ltd
L. Ralph
Level 24
44 Market Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
124
92 15/04/99 Mr J. K. Morgan
Allens Arthur Robinson Group
GPO Box 50
SYDNEY  NSW  2001
3
93 15/04/99 Mr. C. Kinsella
Price Waterhouse Coopers
GPO Box 2650
SYDNEY  NSW  1171
41
94 15/04/99 Mr L. G. Cox
Transurban City Link Limited
Level 43
Rialto South Tower
525 Collins Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
65
95 15/04/99 F. J. Cicutto
National Australia Bank Limited
J. Comito
500 Bourke Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
65
96 15/04/99 Mr. G. Froebel
Pioneer International Limited
Governor Phillip Tower
Level 46, 1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
6
97 16/04/99 Mr D. Williams NSW 6
98 16/04/99 Mr D. Baffsky
ACCOR Asia Pacific
Level 46, MLC Centre
19-29 Martin Place
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
9
99 13/03/99 F. G. Rogan
Association of Independent Retirees, Inc
PO Box 2181
KEW  VIC  3101
3
100 16/04/99 Mr T. Burgess
Delta Gold N.L.
F. Robertson
PO Box 898
NORTH SYDNEY  NSW  2059
7
101 15/04/99 Mr B. Jones
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association Limited
N. Mullen
GPO Box 2201
CANBERRA  CITY  ACT  2601
23
102 15/04/99 Mr W. Tuttiett
Australian Growth Properties Ltd
75 Elizabeth Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
9
103 15/04/99 Mr C. J. Fraser
Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc.
4th Floor
53 Queen Street
MELBOURNE  VIC  3000
17
104 15/04/99 Ms B. Collins
Australian Friendly Societies Pharmacies Association
24 Erskine Street
MACQUARIE  ACT  2614
9
105 16/04/99 Mr J. Hirst
Association of Australian Ports and Marine Authorities Incorporated
PO Box N590
Grosvenor Place
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
34
106 16/04/99 Mr C. W. Blunt
American Chamber of Commerce in Australia
Suite 4, Gloucester Walk
88 Cumberland Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
34
107 16/04/99 Mr G. Kraehe
Southcorp Limited
P. McWilliams
PO Box 14038
MELBOURNE  VIC  8001
18
108 16/04/99 Mr J. Hudson
Thakral Holdings Limited
Level 12
Thakral House
301 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
12
109 16/04/99 Mr P. Handley
Westpac Banking Corporation
P. Hooper
GPO Box 1
SYDNEY NSW 2001
22
110 16/04/99 Mr J. Harrex
The Chase Manhattan Bank
AAP Centre
259 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
3
111 16/04/99 Mr D. Gelb
Taxation Institute of Australia – R&D Group
19th Floor
90 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
12
112 Confidential
113 16/04/99 Mr S.G. Dean
The Australian Gold Council
C. Crouch
Locked Bag N984
PERTH WA 6844
32
114 16/04/99 Mr B. Cusack
Rio Tinto Limited
A. Wakefield
GPO Box 384D
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
13
115 16/04/99 Mr C. Brown
The Tourism Task Force Ltd
Level 9
Westfield Towers
100 William Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
13
116 15/04/99 Dr A. Campbell
Cooperative Research Centres Association Incorporated
Cnr North & Daley Roads
The Australian National University
CANBERRA ACT 0200
2
117 Confidential
118 16/04/99 Mr P. Cornelius
Mobil Oil Australia Ltd
GPO Box 4507
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
33
119 16/04/99 Mr J.C. Starkey
Australian Institute of Petroleum Ltd
E. MacPherson
500 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
6
120 16/04/99 Ms P. Smith
Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia
GPO Box 1485
SYDNEY NSW 1005
8
121 16/04/99 Mr D. Wells
Minerals Council of Australia
P. Morris
PO Box 363
DICKSON ACT 2602
60
122 16/04/99 Mr D. Taylor
Credit Union Services Corporation
GPO Box 4720
SYDNEY NSW 1042
6
123 16/04/99 Mr I. Satchwell
The Chamber of Minerals & Energy of WA Inc
C. Crouch
Locked Bag N984
PERTH WA 6844
26
124 15/04/99 Mr C.J. Barnett
Australian & New Zealand Minerals & Energy Council
F. Gilbert
C/o 19th Floor
197 St George's Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
11
125 16/04/99 Mr S. Waight
Namoi Cotton Co-operative Ltd
Level 3
1 Castlereagh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
13
126 16/04/99 Mr J.W. McArdle
Santos Ltd
M.J. Lawry
GPO Box 2455
ADELAIDE SA 5001
2
127 16/04/99 Mr W.R. Brooks
J.P. Morgan
G. Lester
Level 20
1 O’Connell Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
3
128 14/04/99 Mr P. Walsh
Victorian Farmers Federation
C. James
Farrer House
24-28 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
7
129 16/04/99 Ms R. Millar
Michael Johnson & Associates Pty Limited
10 Darling Street
BALMAIN NSW 2041
7
130 16/04/99 Australian Bankers' Association
Australian Financial Markets Association
International Banks & Securities Association of Australia
Level 42
55 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
57
131 18/04/99 Mr P. Scanlan
Software Engineering Australia
Unit 3
107 Quay Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000
4
132 19/04/99 Mr R. Durie
Technology Taxation Alliance
AIIA
PO Box 246
DEAKIN WEST
ACT 2600
42
133 19/04/99 Mr A. Capito
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 4329
SYDNEY NSW 2001
65
134 17/04/99 Mr K. Johnson NEW SOUTH WALES 2
135 15/04/99 Mr M. Hart
Cleary Hoare Solicitors
Level 1
145 Eagle Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000
15
136 15/04/99 Mr G.R. Strapp
Salomon Smith Barney Asset Management Aust Ltd
S. O'Connell
GPO Box 507H
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
9
137 15/04/99 Mr P. Lockey
Lion Nathan Limited
J. Smyth
PO Box 190
AUCKLAND
NEW ZEALAND
16
138 15/04/99 Mr D. Le Quesne
Fletcher Challenge Limited
Private Bag 92114
AUCKLAND
NEW ZEALAND
1
139 15/04/99 Mr G.J. Storey
Nuplex Industries Limited
PO Box 12841
PENROSE
NEW ZEALAND
2
140 15/04/99 Mr R.W. Tibbits
Ceramco Corporation Limited
PO Box 1134
AUCKLAND 1
NEW ZEALAND
1
141 19/04/99 Mr M. Benge AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY 17
142 16/04/99 Mr P.J. Rizzo
Telstra Corporation Limited
J. Burke
242 Exhibition Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
21
143 16/04/99 Mr I. Sutton
Winemakers' Federation of Australia
T. Battaglene
PO Box 647
MAGILL SA 5072
13
144 16/04/99 Mr K. Kelly
Trustee Corporations Association of Australia
GPO Box 1595
SYDNEY NSW 2001
24
145 16/04/99 Mr T. Aveling
Australian Bankers' Association
R. Robins
Level 3
56 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
49
146 16/04/99 Mr K. Orchison
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Ltd
M. Mackintosh
Level 11
74 Castlereagh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
49
147 16/04/99 Mr L.H. Miller
The Geelong Chamber of Commerce
Victorian Business Centre
69-71 Moorabool Street
GEELONG VIC 3220
6
148 16/04/99 Mr P. Drum
Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants
GPO Box 2820AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
9
149 16/04/99 Mr P. Drum
Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants
GPO Box 2820AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
28
150 16/04/99 Mr T. Harrington
PriceWaterhouseCoopers
GPO Box 2650
SYDNEY NSW 1171
38
151 16/04/99 Mr J. Martin
Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
PO Box E14
KINGSTON ACT 2604
4
152 16/04/99 Mr M.J. Rice
Phillips Fox Actuaries & Consultants
Level 3
34 MacMahon Street
HURSTVILLE NSW 2220
5
153 16/04/99 Mr R. Alwis
Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Council of Australia
Not provided 5
154 16/04/99 Mr M.T. Quinn
Mitsubishi Motors Australia Ltd
M. Clarke
PO Box 8
MELROSE PARK SA 5039
3
155 16/04/99 Mr R. Webster
International Banks & Securities Association of Australia
Level 12,
2 Bligh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
4
156 16/04/99 Mr P.F. Dimech
Australia Post
GPO Box 1777Q
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
11
157 Confidential
158 Confidential
159 16/04/99 Mr P. Riley
Pitcher Partners
Level 6
161 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
58
160 16/04/99 The Hon J. Olsen MP
Premier of South Australia
GPO Box 2343
ADELAIDE SA 5001
13
161 Confidential
162 15/04/99 Mr P. Derham FNIA
National Institute of Accountants
G. Ord
PO Box 2032
HOTHAM HILL VIC 3051
36
163 19/04/99 Business Council of Australia
Corporate Tax Association
16/379 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
73
164 Confidential
165 19/04/99 Mr W.D. Ferris AO
Australian Venture Capital Association
R. Taylor
Level 2, Quay West Building
111 Harrington Street
The Rocks
SYDNEY NSW 2000
27
166 19/04/99 Mr F. Ryan
Business Coalition for Tax Reform
P. Burn
16/379 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
46
167 Confidential
168 19/04/99 Mr M.J. Hutchinson
Office of Asset Sales and IT Outsourcing
G. Cunningham
Burns Centre
28 National Circuit
FORREST ACT 2603
7
169 16/04/99 Mr K.J. Dean
Chevron Asiatic Limited
27/44 St George’s Terrace
PERTH WA 600o
2
170 16/04/99 Mr P.M. Holt
Australian Business Limited
J. Schubert
Private Bag 938
NORTH SYDNEY
NSW 2059
14
171 19/04/99 Mr D. Smeaton
Real Estate Institute of Australia Ltd
PO Box 234
DEAKIN WEST ACT 2600
4
172 15/04/99 Mr A.J. Hogendijk
Suncorp-Metway Ltd
M. Cottier
GPO Box 1453
BRISBANE QLD 4001
12
173 20/04/99 Mr A. Mason
Insurance Council of Australia Ltd
P. Anderson
Level 3/56 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
35
174 15/04/99 Mr R. Bastian
Council of Small Business Organisations of Australia
PO Box E445
KINGSTON ACT 2604
19
175 16/04/99 Mr G. Cooper
Taxation Institute of Australia
N. Rowland
7th Floor
64 Castlereagh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
191
176 14/04/99 Mr B.D Eslick
Transfield
GPO Box 2685
SYDNEY NSW 2001
25
177 16/04/99 Ms V. Tighe
Mallesons Stephen Jaques
GPO Box 206
SYDNEY NSW 2001
6
178 16/04/99 Mr P. Nair
Queensland Metals Corporation Ltd
PO Box 445
TOWONG QLD 4006
2
179 14/04/99 Ms L. Biti
RetireInvest
Level 2
10 Barrack Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
10
180 19/04/99 Ms L. Oldfield
Australian Council of Businesswomen Ltd
GPO Box 2634
SYDNEY NSW 2001
6
181 16/04/99 Mr J. Murray
Master Builders Australia Inc
W. Harnisch
Level 3
217 Northbourne Avenue
TURNER ACT 2612
16
182 17/04/99 Ms M. Forde
Finance & Treasury Association
Level 5
22 William Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
21
183 15/04/99 National Association of Forest Industries
Plantations Australia
R. Stanton
PO Box E89
KINGSTON ACT 2604
3
184 16/04/99 Mr P.G. Morley
James Hardie Industries Limited
GPO Box 3935
SYDNEY NSW 2001
5
185 Confidential
186 16/04/99 Mr P. Vallee
Australian Academy of Science
GPO Box 783
CANBERRA ACT 2601
3
187 16/04/99 Mr N. Simpson
Lend Lease Employee Share Acquisition Plan
Level 3
Plaza Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY NSW 2000
5
188 16/04/99 Mr N. Simpson
Lend Lease Superannuation Fund
Level 3
Plaza Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY NSW 2000
4
189 Confidential
190 13/04/99 Mr R.J. Lette
Buss (Q) Pty Ltd
PO Box 22
SPRING HILL QLD 4004
3
191 13/04/99 Mr T. Bergman
Asea Brown Boveri Pty Limited
PO Box R1406
Royal Exchange
SYDNEY NSW 2000
6
192 12/04/99 Ms M. Thompson
Australasian Fleet Managers Association
PO Box 7272
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
3
193 14/04/99 Ms M. Lee, RSC
Sisters of Charity of Australia
PO Box 42
PADDINGTON NSW 2021
3
194 Confidential
195 15/04/99 Ms E. Rubin
Australian Retirement Fund
GPO Box 1469N
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
4
196 16/04/99 Ms J. Lambert
Restaurant & Catering Australia
Level 3
551 Pacific Highway
ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
5
197 15/04/99 Mr J.L. Powell
Papua New Guinea Gas Project
GPO Box 2230
BRISBANE QLD 4001
8
198 16/04/99 Mr D. O'Neill
Australian Council for Infrastructure Development
Level 7
Hambros House
167 Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
23
199 16/04/99 Mr M. Giblin
Esso Australia Ltd
J.D. McIntyre
GPO Box 400C
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
2
200 16/04/99 Professor J. Shine
Association of Australian Medical Research Institute
C/o PO Box E15
KINGSTON ACT 2604
4
201 16/04/99 Ms K. Lahey
State Chamber of Commerce (NSW)
GPO Box 4280
SYDNEY NSW 2001
12
202 16/04/99 Mr A.W. Sinclair SOUTH AUSTRALIA 12
203 16/04/99 Mr G. Savell
Association of Mining and Exploration Companies
PO Box 545
WEST PERTH WA 6872
7
204 19/04/99 The Hon R. Court MLA
Premier and Treasurer of Western Australia
M. Barnes
197 St George's Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
11
205 16/04/99 Mr G. Tulloch
Sustainable Technologies Australia Limited
PO Box 6212
QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620
2
206 Confidential
207 16/04/99 Mr D. Topp QUEENSLAND 1
208 20/04/99 Mr M. Lillicrap
REST Superannuation
Post Office Q160
QVB Post Shop
SYDNEY NSW 1230
3
209 Confidential
210 19/04/99 Mr S. Giles
Franchise Council of Australia
GPO Box 1498N
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
4
211 19/04/99 Mr M. Payne
Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney
PO Box Q190
QVB POST OFFICE NSW 1230
2
212 16/04/99 Mr P. Kentwell SOUTH AUSTRALIA 2
213 14/04/99 Mr R. Booth
Newport Scientific Pty Ltd
Unit 1, 2 Apollo Street
WARRIEWOOD NSW 2102
1
214 16/04/99 Mr B. McClure
EquipSuper Pty Ltd
PO Box 625
Collins Street West
MELBOURNE VIC 8007
2
215 16/04/99 Mr P.J. Smedley
Colonial Limited
GPO Box 771H
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
2
216 16/04/99 Mr E. Emmett
BW Staff Superannuation Plan Pty Ltd
GPO Box E237
PERTH WA 6841
7
217 16/04/99 Mr B. Wooller
Australian Association of Social Workers
PO Box 198
WEST PERTH WA 6872
3
218 15/04/99 Mr T. Fruhwirth
VDO Australia Proprietary Limited
PO Box 51
HEIDELBERG WEST
VIC 3081
2
219 15/04/99 Mr R. Bobb
Richard A. Bobb Chartered Accountants
GPO Box 7012
SYDNEY NSW 2001
2
220 15/04/99 Mr P. Brooks
Quadrant Superannuation Pty Ltd
GPO Box 863
HOBART TAS 7001
2
221 Confidential
222 16/04/99 D.G. Laundy
William Buck Chartered Accountants
48 Greenhill
WAYVILLE SA 5034
7
223 14/04/99 Ms N. Kelleher
ASCPA Staff Superannuation Fund
C/- Ernst & Young
GPO Box 67B
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
2
224 16/04/99 Ms N. Kelleher
Ernst & Young
GPO Box 67B
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
4
225 16/04/99 Mr J. Kybert
Tyndall Australia Limited
GPO Box 1576
SYDNEY NSW 2001
2
226 16/04/99 Mr P McDonald
Australian Taxpayers’ Association
PO Box 292
EAST KEW VIC 3102
62
227 20/04/99 Mr P Gay
Pacific Dunlop Limited
C. Cameron
Level 41, 101 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
26
228 20/04/99 Mr R. Mitchell
Institute of Actuaries of Australia
J Rankin
Level 7, Challis House
4 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
30
229 16/04/99 Mr T. Obata
Federation of Japan Chambers of Commerce & Industry in Australia
GPO Box 344
SYDNEY NSW 2001
5
230 19/04/99 Mr I.T. Dunlop
Australian Institute of Company Directors
Level 3, 71 York Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
8
231 21/04/99 Mr J. Soorley
South East Queensland Regional Organisation of Councils
I. Logan
GPO Box 1434
BRISBANE QLD 4001
17
232 16/04/99 Mr D. Magennis NEW SOUTH WALES 2
233 16/04/99 Mr J.E. Caldecott SOUTH AUSTRALIA 101
234 16/04/99 Mr P.R. Clear
Australian Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association
Level 7
88 Walker Street
NORTH SYDNEY
NSW 2060
39
235 21/04/99 Mr S.G. Dean
The Australian Gold Council
Mr D. Wells
Minerals Council of Australia
7th Floor
12 St George's Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
19
236 16/04/99 Mr M. Wachtel
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 5151AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
13
237 16/04/99 Mr M. Wachtel
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 5151AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
4
238 16/04/99 Mr M. Wachtel
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 5151AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
85
239 16/04/99 Mr A. Moss
Macquarie Bank Limited
L. Brogden
PO Box H68
Australia Square
SYDNEY NSW 1210
19
240 19/04/99 Mr M. Wachtel
Arthur Andersen
GPO Box 5151AA
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
2
241 15/04/99 Mr P. Verwer
Property Council of Australia
Level 26, Australia Square
264 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
30
242 19/04/99 Dr N. Williams
Plastics & Chemicals Industries Association
Mr C. Piccinin
Level 4
380 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
5
243 16/04/99 Mr R. Hardaker
Australian Equipment Lessors Association
GPO Box 1595
SYDNEY NSW 2001
9
244 16/04/99 Ms J. Wakefield
CFM Property Fund
B. Lawrence
C/- PriceWaterhouseCoopers
GPO Box 2650
SYDNEY NSW 1171
8
245 16/04/99 Mr G. Fitton
Remuneration Planning Corporation & Australian Employee Ownership Association
16 Degraves Street
PARKVILLE VIC 3052
2
246 16/04/99 Mr D.G. Stevens
DGS Consulting Group Pty Ltd
PO Box 259
HAWTHORN VIC 3122
8
247 16/04/99 Mr D.G. Stevens
DGS Consulting Group Pty Ltd
PO Box 259
HAWTHORN VIC 3122
10
248 19/04/99 Mr J. Turkington
City of Joondalup
Boas Avenue
JOONDALUP WA 6027
2
249 20/04/99 The Hon J. Kennett MLA
Premier of Victoria
GPO Box 4912VV
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
4
250 16/04/99 Mr R.N. Herbert
Australian Industry Group
H. Ridout
51 Walker Street
NORTH SYDNEY
NSW 2060
31
251 21/04/99 Mr A. Dangerfield
SA Employers’ Chamber of Commerce & Industry
136 Greenhill Road
UNLEY SA 5061
5
252 14/04/99 Mr R.M.C. Prowse
National Australia Bank Limited
Mr P. Marriott
ANZ Banking Group Limited
G.W. McGregor
The Broken Hill Prioprietary Company Limited
J. Comito
500 Bourke Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
7
253 19/04/99 Mr A.F. Arblaster
MacDonald Johnston Engineering Company Pty Ltd
Private Bag 349
CLAYTON SOUTH
VIC 3169
3
254 16/04/99 Ms J. Stoneham
Entertainment Industry Employers Association
Suite 17
8th Floor West Tower
608 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
2
255 16/04/99 Mr J. Kirkwood
Ernst & Young
GPO Box 2646
SYDNEY NSW 2001
5
256 16/04/99 Mr J. Kirkwood
Ernst & Young
GPO Box 2646
SYDNEY NSW 2001
4
257 15/04/99 Mr E.J. Abercrombie
Institute of Engineers, Australia
J. Kemp
11 National Circuit
BARTON ACT 2600
4
258 22/04/99 Mr I. Little
Department of Treasury and Finance, Victoria
J. Ferguson
1 Treasury Place
MELBOURNE VIC 3002
36
259 Confidential
260 22/04/99 Mr M.H. Hooke
Australian Food and Grocery Council
Locked Bag 1
KINGSTON ACT 2604
10
261 23/04/99 The Hon P. Beattie MLA
Premier of Queensland
K. Hooper
PO Box 185
Albert Street
QUEENSLAND QLD 4002
40
262 23/04/99 Ms L. Murphy
Lion Nathan Superannuation Fund
11 Finchley Street
MILTON QLD 4064
3
263 16/04/99 Mr H. Tchamkertenian
Printing Industries Association of Australia
PO Box 58
ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
4
264 Confidential
265 23/04/99 Mr G. Bradley
Queensland Treasury
R.A. Daley
GPO Box 611
BRISBANE QLD 4001
15
266 Confidential
267 21/04/99 Mr J.D. Barrett
Australian Constructors Association
Level 4, 51 Walker Street
SYDNEY NSW 2060
34
268 14/04/99 Ms G. Jollie Mail Bag 21 PO
ALEXANDRIA NSW 2015
1
269 21/04/99 Mr A.H. Rank QUEENSLAND 7
270 Confidential
271 Confidential
272 28/04/99 The Hon M. Egan MLC
Treasurer of NSW
M. Donoghue
Level 33
Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
15
273 Confidential
274 Confidential
275 16/04/99 Mr J.A. Killen
National Mutual Holdings Ltd
Lewis Culliver
447 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
44
276 23/04/99 Mr D.A. Purchase
Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce
464 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE VIC 3004
2
277 30/04/99 Mr R. Sliberberg
Housing Industry Association Limited
79 Constitution Avenue
CAMPBELL ACT 2612
2
278 03/05/99 Mr P.A. Young
Tourism Council Australia
S. Albin
PO Box 646
KINGS CROSS NSW 2011
21
279 04/05/99 Mr R. Mitchell
Institute of Actuaries of Australia
J. Maroney
Level 7, Challis House
4 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
15
280 06/05/99 Mr D. Hillier
Normandy Group Staff Superannuation Plan
100 Hutt Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000
2
281 05/04/99 Mr J. Pierce
NSW Treasury
P. J. Bannister
Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
5
282 10/05/99 Mr P. Kenny
School of Commerce
Flinders University of South Australia
GPO Box 2100
ADELAIDE  SA  5001
2
283 13/05/99 Mr A. Cullen
Private Capital Council
GPO Box 2982EE
MELBOURNE  VIC  3001
2
284 19/05/99 Mr S. Turnbull NEW SOUTH WALES 2
285 19/05/99 Mr K. Orchison
Electricity Supply Association of Australia Limited
M. Mackintosh
PO Box A2492
SYDNEY SOUTH  NSW  1235
9
286 24/05/99 CONFIDENTIAL CONFIDENTIAL  
287 24/05/99 Mr A. Sinclair SOUTH AUSTRALIA 2
288 CONFIDENTIAL CONFIDENTIAL   
289 31/05/99 Mr N. A. Wilson
PriceWaterhouseCoopers
GPO Box 2650
SYDNEY  NSW  1171
2
290 08/06/99 Mr D. Mercer, Australian Information Economy Advisory Council Mr D. Kennedy 11
291 11/06/99 Mr J. Sutton, Construction Forestry
Mining and Energy Union
PO Box Q235 SYDNEY NSW 1230 13
292 18/06/99 Mr D. Higgins
Lend Lease Corporation Limited
M. Larkin
Level 46
Tower Building
Australia Square
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
3
293 22/06/99 Mr K. Phillips
Labour Force Australia Pty Ltd
33a Chester Street
PO Box 2191
OAKLEIGH  VIC  3166
7
294 21/06/99 Mr J. Howard
Co-operative Council of Australia
PO Box 6105
MITCHELTON  QLD  4053
4
295 24/06/99 Ms J. Atikinson
Australian Retirement Income Streams Association Limited
GPO Box 915
SYDNEY  NSW  1043
5
296 11/06/99 Mr D. Bull
AMP Asset Management Australia Limited
Level 20
33 Alfred Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
4
297 29/06/99 Mr R. Schwartz
SA Department of the Treasury & Finance
GPO Box 1045
ADELAIDE  SA  5000
4
298 Confidential Confidential
299 02/07/99 Mr J. Murray
Master Builders Australia
Level 3
Construction House
217 Northbourne Avenue
TURNER  ACT  2612
2
300 21/07/99 Ms N. M. Feely
Victorian Employers' Chamber of Commerce & Industry
S. Wojtkiw
PO Box 21
HAWTHORN  VIC  3122
3
 

Public submissions to the first discussion paper – A Platform for Consultation - were invited by the Review to be lodged by Friday 16th April 1998. The current submissions received are listed below.

Click on the submission number of a particular submission to read it on screen. Each submission is also available for download in either portable document (PDF) or rich text (RTF) formats. For help with downloading, see the help section.

If you require a hard copy of a submission it would be appreciated if you downloaded the submission from the website in the first instance. Otherwise, it is requested that you contact the organisation direct to obtain a copy of their submission. All organisations have been asked to put in place arrangements to make copies of their submission available to interested parties. In the case of submissions by individuals, the Review will make the necessary arrangements. Enquiries: Sladana Rilko, Ph: 02 6263 4325, Fax: 02 6263 4352.
E-mail: rbt@treasury.gov.au.